Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Freesia hybrida Mixed Single

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Freesia hybrida Mixed Single

FrehybMixSi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Size: Bulb Pack 50
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.97 inc GST
B3, Indoors
Size: Bulb Pack 25
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.99 inc GST
Botanical Name: Freesia hybrida Mixed Single
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Lovely, highly fragrant Spring bulb with bright coloured single flowers that grow along one side of the stem. Freesias look beautiful in flower arrangements and when planted in mass. Perfect for growing in containers. Freesia Single Mixed has red, orange, pink, purple and yellow flowers. Grows approx. 40cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Embankment, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Orange, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display