Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fraxinus griffithii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fraxinus griffithii

Fragri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fraxinus griffithii
Common Names: Evergreen Ash,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Upright

Description:
Fast growing evergreen tree with green oval-shaped pointy tipped foliage and panicles of white fragrant flowers in Spring. Great street or avenue tree or plant in the garden as a feature shade tree. Grows approx. 6m-8m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display