Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fraxinus excelsior Aurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fraxinus excelsior Aurea

FraexcAu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $73.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $80.85 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fraxinus excelsior Aurea
Common Names: Golden Ash, Golden European Ash,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Attractive medium size deciduous tree with yellow stems, pale greenish yellow foliage turning golden yellow in autumn. It has year round interest always putting on a show.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display