Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fraxinus angustifolia oxycarpa Raywoodii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fraxinus angustifolia oxycarpa Raywoodii

FraaoRay
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fraxinus angustifolia oxycarpa Raywoodii
Common Names: Raywood Ash, Claret Ash,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Oval, Upright

Description:
A fast growing medium sized deciduous tree that is known for its stunning reddish-purple claret Autumn tones. Used in parks and gardens around the world, it becomes a fantastic shade tree.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display