Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fragaria ananassa

Botanical Name: Fragaria ananassa
Common Names: Strawberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit Clumping, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Small low-growing, spreading perennial with dark green foliage and pink flowers in Spring, followed by sweet edible red fruits. Ideal for containers. Strawberries are great for making jam or to eat alone. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Botrytis, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fragaria ananassa

Fraana
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C1
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
C1
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display