Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fortunella margarita Nagami

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fortunella margarita Nagami

FormarNag
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C11, POS
Size: 10L
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $29.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fortunella margarita Nagami
Common Names: Oval Cumquat, Kumquat, Citrus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Attractive thornless citrus tree commonly known as the Cumquat, mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Masses of white fragrant flowers followed by small oval-shaped orange tart-flavoured fruits in abundance, peaking in the warmer months. Fruit is great to be used for preserves and liqueurs. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a large tub. Height: 3-4m Width: 2-3m. Available as a espalier and as a standard. Dwarf varieties are also available for smaller gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Fruit Fly, Generally trouble free, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display