Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fortunella japonica Calamondin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fortunella japonica Calamondin

ForjapCal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, Specials, A1
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm Standard
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fortunella japonica Calamondin
Common Names: Australian Cumquat, Kumquat, Citrus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Attractive citrus tree commonly known as the Cumquat, mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Masses of white fragrant flowers followed by small round orange tart-flavoured fruits in abundance, peaking in the warmer months. Fruit is great to be used for preserves and liqueurs. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a large tub. Height: 3-4m Width: 2-3m. Available as a espalier and as a standard. Dwarf varieties are also available for smaller gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Fruit Fly, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display