Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus pumila Variegata

Botanical Name: Ficus pumila Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Creeping Fig, Climbing Fig,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
A vigorous, fast growing, self supporting creeper with small, attractive, variegated juvenile foliage. Will cover walls quickly, but can also dislodge roof tiles and damage wooden fences. Prune often to avoid less attractive mature foliage. Check that it hasn't been declared an environmental weed in your area.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus pumila Variegata

FicpumVa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.43 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.08 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display