Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus pumila Minima

Botanical Name: Ficus pumila Minima
Common Names: Creeping Fig, Climbing Fig,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
A vigorous, fast growing, self supporting creeper with small, attractive, green juvenile foliage. Will cover walls quickly, but can also dislodge roof tiles and damage wooden fences. Prune often to avoid less attractive mature foliage. Check that it hasn't been declared an environmental weed in your area. Minima variety has smaller leaves than Ficus pumila.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus pumila Minima

FicpumMin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display