Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus microcarpa hillii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus microcarpa hillii

Ficmh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa hillii
Common Names: Hills Weeping Fig,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
A versatile Australian native, naturally occurring as a rain forest tree in Queensland this plant can adapt to just about any condition. It can be pruned to any shape and is commonly grown as a clipped hedge or topiary available as a standard. Its glossy green dense foliage gives a lush look to the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display