Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus longifolia

Botanical Name: Ficus longifolia
Common Names: Narrow Leaf Fig, Long Leaf Fig,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Pendulous

Description:
Medium evergreen ornamental tree with a weeping habit and dense, long narrow dark green leaves. Great for a feature or shade tree in warm areas and in cooler areas, it is best kept as an indoor plant in a container. Grows approx. 8m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus longifolia

Ficlon
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $84.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $92.40 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display