Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus elastica Burgundy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus elastica Burgundy

FicelaBur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.92 inc GST
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ficus elastica Burgundy
Common Names: Rubber Tree Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Trees Upright

Description:
A popular large evergreen indoor plant with big broad rubber-like burgundy and dark green leaves on tall upright stems. Makes a fantastic indoor plant for home or commercial use.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: Best grown in a well lit position with some indirect sunlight and a well drained soil. Water only when dry and do not over water. Does not like cold drafts. Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser diluted by half, once a month during Spring and Summer to keep plant looking healthy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Burgundy, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display