Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficus carica Brown Turkey

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficus carica Brown Turkey

FiccarBT
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
C11, D1, Indoors
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.64 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ficus carica Brown Turkey
Common Names: Common Fig,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Horizontal Branching, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Medium fast growing deciduous tree that produces masses of large sweet brown, red fleshed fruit throughout the Summer months. Fruit is great for making jam. Grows approx. 4m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: For best results plant in a sunny position in a well drained soil. Add compost to the soil and mulch well. Water often while fruiting.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display