Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ficinia nodosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ficinia nodosa

Ficnod
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
B12
A10
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $62.37 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $68.61 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.52 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.97 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ficinia nodosa
Common Names: Knobby Club Rush, Knotted Club Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Previously known as Isolepis nodosa. A native upright, weeping sedge with evergreen cylindrical foliage. Cream flowers appear on the tip for the foliage in Spring and Summer. Growing to approx 80cm x 80cm this versatile plant is great for coastal plantings, streetscapes, mass planted and contrasts well against other grasses.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display