Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Festuca glauca

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Festuca glauca

Fesgla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
A7, B13, Tubes
C4
C3, Specials
B5, Indoors
A10
B12
C1
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.12 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 82
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 127
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.52 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.97 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 64
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 116
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Festuca glauca
Common Names: Blue Fescue,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tuft-forming perennial with steely blue narrow foliage. Flowers are inconspicous so use for foliage colour. Great groundcover, or edging plant. Can be used as an ornimental lawn, but won't take a lot of foot traffic.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display