Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fern Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fern Assorted

FerAss
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fern Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Clumping, Dense, Irregular Shape, Open Canopy, Running, Spreading, Upright, Upright Narrow, V-Shaped

Description:
Popular usually finely foliaged evergreen indoor plant. Mostly growing from underground rhizomes this plant is a very popular choice for indoor plant use and hanging baskets. Normally requires high humidity, moisture and indirect sunlight.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Mites, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Needs a light, sheltered position. Keep moist, will dry out quickly. Self watering pots are best. Feed with regular applications of diluted liquid fertiliser to keep plant looking it's best. When new growth begins in spring old fronds can be cut off.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Burgundy, Green, Orange, Pink, Red, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display