Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fatsia japonica

Botanical Name: Fatsia japonica
Common Names: Japanese Aralia, Paperplant, Glossy Leaf Paper Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Horizontal Branching, Irregular Shape, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A fast growing, evergreen shrub reaching 3.5m. Grown for its enormous, striking, glossy green foliage it can be used as a garden shrub or grown as a house plant. Clusters of white flowers on long stalks appear in Autumn, followed by black berries. Use as a strikingly exotic architectural plant in the following situations: indoors, in containers, courtyards and for shady tropical gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fatsia japonica

Fatjap
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.38 inc GST
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display