Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fagus sylvatica Purpurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fagus sylvatica Purpurea

FagsylPu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.37 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fagus sylvatica Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Beech, Copper Beech,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Broad Domed, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Large desiduous broad-domed shaped tree, with smooth grey bark. Large round dark purple dense foliage that changes reddish-orange in Autumn. Long yellow catkin flowers are not showy. Grows 20m x 5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fagaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display