Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fagus sylvatica Pendula Purpurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Fagus sylvatica Pendula Purpurea

FagsylPePu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $283.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $311.85 inc GST
Botanical Name: Fagus sylvatica Pendula Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Weeping Beech,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Pendulous

Description:
Large deciduous pendulous shaped tree, with smooth grey bark. Large round purple dense foliage that changes reddish-orange in Autumn. Long yellow catkin flowers are not showy. Grows approx. 5m high x 5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fagaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display