Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eutaxia obovata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eutaxia obovata

Eutobo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eutaxia obovata
Common Names: Bacon and Egg Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium native shrub with a beautiful display of long-lasting orange and yellow pea-shaped flowers during Spring. Great for coastal gardens, growing in containers or as an informal hedge. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display