Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Euphorbia wulfenii variegata Tasmanian Tiger

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Euphorbia wulfenii variegata Tasmanian Tiger

EupwvTT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 80
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.07 inc GST
Botanical Name: Euphorbia wulfenii variegata Tasmanian Tiger
Common Names: Variegated Spurge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Tasmanian Tiger is a stunning new Euphorbia that has distinctive and showy, variegated foliage. This foliage features wide, cream coloured margins and dark green centers. Cream and white flower bracts emerge in early spring and continue to look amazing well into summer.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny site in well drained soil. Cut flowers back to ground level after flowering CAUTION: Skin and eye irritant / toxic if eaten. Wear gloves, glasses and arm protection as sap can irritate skin. Hands and tools will need a wash post-pruning. Can be brought indoors through the cooler months. Information & Images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Euphobiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display