Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Euphorbia myrsinites

Botanical Name: Euphorbia myrsinites
Common Names: Myrtle Spurge, Blue Spurge, Broad Leaved Glaucous Spurge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Spreading

Description:
Attractive low-growing succulent perennial with blue-green foliage. Unique, large greenish-yellow flower heads appear from Winter to Spring. Easy to grow, a staple in many cottage gardens. Grows quickly and may need frequent trimming. Also, may self-seed readily if left alone and can become invasive.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Euphobiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display