Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Euphorbia characias wulfenii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Euphorbia characias wulfenii

Eupcw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B10
C4
B9, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Euphorbia characias wulfenii
Common Names: Mediterranean Spurge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Densely leaved succulent perennial with blue green foliage and a shrubby habit. Quick growing and unique, large yellow flower heads appear from winter to spring. Easy to grow, a staple in many cottage gardens. Grows quickly and may need frequent trimming. Also, may self-seed readily if left alone and can become invasive.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Euphobiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display