Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Euphorbia characias Silver Swan

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Euphorbia characias Silver Swan

EupchaSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 17cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.74 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Euphorbia characias Silver Swan
Common Names: Variegated Mediterranean Spurge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Irregular Shape, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Euphorbia Silver Swan is a striking architectural delight. Its variegated foliage of grey-green is highlighted with silvery edging year round. From late winter through to spring, Silver Swan displays spikes of creamy coloured flowers. Multi use - Container displays, small gardens, patios and courtyards. Will add a Mediterranean feel to gardens and their unusual colours work well to accent other plants around them. Grows approx. 75cm tall x 75cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Euphobiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display