Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus yarraensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus yarraensis

Eucyar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 35L
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus yarraensis
Common Names: Yarra Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A medium fast growing Australian native tree that is endemic to Victoria. Flourishes in wet and heavy soils. This tree can differ in height depending on the availability of water and soil conditions. Bark is rough and can be brown/grey. Clusters of diamond shaped buds open to white flowers in Summer.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Habitat, Wetlands, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Keep moist during dry periods.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display