Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus wimmerensis Honey Pots

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus wimmerensis Honey Pots

EucwimHP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus wimmerensis Honey Pots
Common Names: Honey Pots Gum, Tucker Time, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
The nectar flow from Tucker Time® Honey Pots™ , a small tree or multi-stemmed mallee, is so strong over summer and autumn that it truly is ‘Tucker Time’ for honey-eating birds and small wrens and tree-creepers. With an ever-drying climate predicted, small trees with low water requirements will be in higher demand than ever for gardens of all sizes. Put simply, gardens need trees ~ for screening, light shade, structure and habitat, and evergreen to act as year-round carbon collectors. At 4-5 metres in height Tucker Time® Honey Pots™ won’t take up very much room and because it will flourish in cool temperate, sub tropical or semi-arid climates, withstand heavy frost and coastal breezes it’s a great little a multi-purpose tree for much of Australia.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display