Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus viminalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus viminalis

Eucvim
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus viminalis
Common Names: Manna Gum, White Gum, Ribbon Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Upright

Description:
A tall fast growing Australian native tree that flourishes in fertile loamy soils. This tree can differ in height depending on the availability of water and soil conditions. Rough bark at base of branches. Creamy white flowers appear during Summer attracting native birds and bees to the nectar.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Keep moist during dry periods.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display