Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus sideroxylon Rosea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus sideroxylon Rosea

EucsidRo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus sideroxylon Rosea
Common Names: Pink Flowering Ironbark, Mugga Ironbark, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Irregular Shape, Oval

Description:
A popular ornamental native tree that is often used as a street tree. The common name 'Iron Bark' mirrors the attractive dark almost black bark. Grey-blue foliage with showy pink-red flowers in winter and spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display