Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus scoparia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus scoparia

Eucsco
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 35L
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus scoparia
Common Names: Wallangarra White Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Dense, Open Canopy, Pendulous, Upright

Description:
Australian native small to medium sized tree with a smooth white trunk and fine glossy green foliage that droops giving the tree a overall attractiveness. Suitable for use as a feature tree in a open space or as a street tree.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display