Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus radiata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus radiata

Eucrad
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 20L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata
Common Names: Narrow Leaved Peppermint, Forth River Peppermint, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Dense, Open Canopy, Oval, Upright

Description:
Australian native medium to tall tree with highly aromatic leaves and commercially grown for oil production. Suitable for planting in open spaces as a feature tree.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, ErosionControl, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display