Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus pulverulenta Baby Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus pulverulenta Baby Blue

EucpulBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A9
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 20L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pulverulenta Baby Blue
Common Names: Silver Leaved Mountain Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Spreading

Description:
A small mallee Eucalypt. Grown commercially for the florist industry for use as cut foliage. It responds well to constant pruning but if left to grow it can reach 6m tall, usually as a multi stemmed small tree. The foliage is round heart shaped silvery-blue waxy leaves, large cream flowers appear in clusters along the steam throughout the year and are followed by ornamental blue grey gumnuts.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display