Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus polyanthemos

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Common Names: Red Box, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Dense, Open Canopy, Oval, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Australian native tree that naturally occurs in New South Wales and Victoria. Has distinct juvenile leaves that are are rounded grey green turning into adult ovate leaves. Attractive specimen tree suited to open spaces and broad streets. Suitable for planting under power lines but not in narrow nature strips. Another species important to honey production.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Caterpillars, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus polyanthemos

Eucpol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display