Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus ovata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus ovata

Eucova
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 5cm
Available: 150
$/Unit (EX GST): $1.36 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus ovata
Common Names: Swamp Gum, Black Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
A large fast growing Australian native tree that flourishes in wet and heavy soils. This tree can differ in height depending on the availability of water and soil conditions. White flowers appear in winter throughout spring attracting native birds to the nectar. Bark can be dark/grey and very rough from the base that then sheds in strips and ribbons revealing white pink smooth surface.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display