Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus melliodora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus melliodora

Eucmel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 35L
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus melliodora
Common Names: Yellow Box Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Dense, Oval, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Australian native medium to tall sized feature tree, with beautiful creamy white blooms. One of the best eucalypt species for honey production and used for its dense timber for firewood. Naturally occurring along the eastern side of Australia.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display