Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus mannifera Little Spotty

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus mannifera Little Spotty

EucmanLS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus mannifera Little Spotty
Common Names: Dwarf Brittle Gum, Broad Leaved Manna Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded

Description:
A dwarf form of Eucalyptus mannifera, much smaller growing then its parent plant, a great little tree that will bring the honey eating birds in for a visit when its flowering from late winter into spring. Also known for its attractive spotted truck, extremely frost tolerant, ideal around the coast and as a street tree or an urban car park or garden. Grows approx 8m x 6m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display