Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus mannifera

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus mannifera
Common Names: Brittle Gum, Broad Leaved Manna Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A large native tree, that will bring the honey eating birds in for a visit when its flowering from late winter into Spring. Also known for its attractive spotted trunk, extremely frost tolerant, ideal around the coast and as a street tree or an urban car park or garden. Grows approx 8-15m x 4-7m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus mannifera

Eucman
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display