Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus macrocarpa

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus macrocarpa
Common Names: Mottlecah, Gum, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Open Canopy, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A small Australian native tree with masses of large red flowers that appear from Spring through to Summer attracting birds and insects, followed by large silvery gumnuts. Multi-stemmed open bushy habit and silvery-green round leaves. Great for coastal gardens or use as a street tree. Grows approx. 2-4m tall x 2-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus macrocarpa

Eucmacroc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display