Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus leucoxylon Rosea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus leucoxylon Rosea

EucleuRo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 20L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus leucoxylon Rosea
Common Names: Pink Flowering Yellow Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Australian native small to medium-sized tree with lanceolate foliage and Flowers of white, pink or red that bloom in winter. A great shade tree suitable for open space or streetscapes. A great source of pollen for honey production.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display