Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus leucoxylon megalocarpa

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus leucoxylon megalocarpa
Common Names: Blue Gum, Large Fruited Yellow Gum, Red Flowering Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Open Canopy, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A large-fruited subspecies of leucoxylon, with similar characteristics. Typically has pink flowers, varying from pale pink to bright pink. Attractive to birds, bees & butterflies. A great shade tree suitable for open spaces or streetscapes with a spreading habit.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display