Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus elata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus elata

Eucela
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus elata
Common Names: River Peppermint, River White Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous, Upright

Description:
Fast growing Eucalyptus that naturally grows on river banks and in flood plains in mainland Australia. Growing to approx 40m tall, it's shape is variable - depending on water availability, crown widespread. Grey-green peppermint scented weeping leaves and white flowers during Spring. Dark fibrous bark below and smooth white bark above. This tree enjoys an available water source but can tolerate periods of dryness.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display