Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus cinerea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus cinerea

Euccin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus cinerea
Common Names: Argyle Apple, Mealy Stringybark, Silver Dollar Tree, Silver Leaf Stringybark, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Small Australian native tree that naturally occurs in New South Wales and Victoria. Has distinct juvenile leaves that are are rounded silver-grey turning into adult ovate leaves. Attractive specimen tree suited to open spaces and broad streets. Suitable for planting in a large container.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display