Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa

Euccep
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 20L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus cephalocarpa
Common Names: Silver Leaved Stringybark, Silver Stringybark, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
A beautiful medium size tree that can range in size from 8-20m tall. It usually has a straight trunk with thick fibrous grey brown bark and a dense canopy of dull grey-silvery blue foliage. Clusters of creamy white flowers appear from autumn to winter followed by woody fruits. An adaptable tree that can tolerate waterlogged conditions during winter and drying out in summer. Synonymous with Eucalyptus cinerea

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: When planting ensure it is planted in good quality soil with a high organic content. Mulch and water well until established. If in windy conditions it may require staking until established.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display