Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus caesia Silver Princess

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus caesia Silver Princess

EuccaeSP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.85 inc GST
B8
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $103.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $113.65 inc GST
B8
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.83 inc GST
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $49.43 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus caesia Silver Princess
Common Names: Gungurru, Silver Princess, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Stunning, unique small native tree growing to approx 6 metres tall. Young branches are red and glossy and dark brown bark on the trunk eventually peels to show a white under surface. Habit is pendulous and flowering occurs in winter and spring. Flowers are a spectacular red or pink and followed by large gum nuts. Great in small gardens as a feature tree or in a group planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display