Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eucalyptus caesia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eucalyptus caesia

Euccae
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $49.43 inc GST
B8
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.83 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus caesia
Common Names: Gungurru, Silver Princess, Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Irregular Shape, Pendulous, Upright

Description:
A beautiful mallee Eucalypt that is a unique small tree growing to approx 6-9 metres tall. Young branches are red and glossy and dark brown bark on the trunk eventually get covered in a white powder giving a stunning silvery appearance. Habit is pendulous and flowering occurs in winter and spring. Flowers are a spectacular pink or red and followed by large gumnuts. Great in small gardens as a feature tree or in a group planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display