Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Escallonia rubra Macrantha

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Escallonia rubra Macrantha

EscrubMac
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Escallonia rubra Macrantha
Common Names: Redclaws,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Glossy green dense foliaged upright shrub. Multi-branched with sweetly fragrant red flowers during Spring and Summer. Great used as a medium hedge, or left in it's natural form. Useful in coastal gardens. Tolerates salty winds. Grows to approx. 3.5m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display