Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Escallonia langleyensis Red Knight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Escallonia langleyensis Red Knight

EsclanRK
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B10
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Escallonia langleyensis Red Knight
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A compact, free flowering shrub with glossy green leaves and deep cerise coloured flowers from spring to autumn. This plant is excellent for hedging and looks fantastic in a decorative pot. Great for general garden landscaping. Grows approx 1.5m x 1.5m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Escalloniaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display