Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eruca sativa

Botanical Name: Eruca sativa
Common Names: Salad Rocket,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Rosette, Upright

Description:
Popular annual herb commonly known as Rocket. Green, flat, serrated edible foliage grows in a rosette. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Spicy, peppery flavour. Great for adding to salads and sandwiches.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eruca sativa

Erusat
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display