Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Eriobotrya japonica Enormity

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Eriobotrya japonica Enormity

ErijapEno
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica Enormity
Common Names: Loquat, Japanese Medlar, Japanese Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Dense, Rounded

Description:
This round, bushy fruit tree, commonly known as the Loquat tree produces medium sized round fruit with yellow skin. Flesh is pale-yellow and juicy with a sweet flavour. Maturity: Spring and Summer. Used for fresh fruit and preserves. 'Enormity' has the largest of the loquats.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilise when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display