Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica oatesii Winter Fire

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica oatesii Winter Fire

ErioatWF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica oatesii Winter Fire
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Evergreen shrub with small, soft, needle shaped leaves on fine stems. Brilliant bright orange-red tubular flowers are produced over the entire plant in winter. Erica’s are drought tolerant brighten up the garden, attracting birds and as a cut flower. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display