Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica melanthera Improved

Botanical Name: Erica melanthera Improved
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A striking compact upright, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Bright pink bell-like flowers sit on top of bright green foliage in Winter, a time when garden colour can be sparse. Use in containers, mass plant for impact and use as a cut flower indoors. Grows approx. 60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica melanthera Improved

ErimelImp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.42 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display